Tipsx.tipsAll competitions

Week 40, 2026 Profitable pros vs. the market

This week’s most-followed matches

In 1 of 15 upcoming matches the pros’ majority is on a different side from the market favourite.
MatchKick-offMarket favouritePros’ majorityPros
France – ItalyUEFA Nations League10-02 18:45France 68%France 83%same side65
Chicago Fire FC – Vancouver Whitecaps FCMajor League Soccer10-07 00:30Vancouver Whitecaps FC 41%Vancouver Whitecaps FC 73%same side48
Latvia – MontenegroUEFA Nations League10-02 16:00Montenegro 57%Montenegro 77%same side35
Spain – CzechiaUEFA Nations League10-03 18:45Spain 92%Spain 55%same side33
Bosnia and Herzegovina – SwedenUEFA Nations League10-02 18:45Sweden 40%Sweden 66%same side29
Ukraine – Northern IrelandUEFA Nations League10-02 18:45Ukraine 49%Ukraine 84%same side25
Croatia – EnglandUEFA Nations League10-03 16:00England 54%England 68%same side22
Belgium – TürkiyeUEFA Nations League10-02 18:45Belgium 63%Belgium 94%same side17
Bolivia – GambiaFifa Friendly10-04 22:30Draw 99%Draw 75%same side16
Poland – RomaniaUEFA Nations League10-02 18:45Poland 61%Poland 80%same side15
Faroe Islands – SlovakiaUEFA Nations League10-02 18:45Slovakia 63%Slovakia 47%same side15
Argentina – Burkina FasoFifa Friendly10-03 20:00Argentina 84%Argentina 60%same side15
Cyprus – ArmeniaUEFA Nations League10-02 16:00Cyprus 47%Draw 43%split14
North Macedonia – ScotlandUEFA Nations League10-03 18:45Scotland 56%Scotland 75%same side12
Hungary – GeorgiaUEFA Nations League10-02 18:45Hungary 43%Hungary 50%same side12

Last week: how the pros’ majority did

The side backed by most profitable pros won 7 of 14 matches (50.0%).
MatchScorePros’ majorityResult
Denver Broncos – Los Angeles RamsNFL30:26Los Angeles Rams 54% (723)✗
Chicago Bears – Philadelphia EaglesNFL27:7Philadelphia Eagles 71% (577)✗
Belgium – FranceUEFA Nations League0:1France 78% (443)✓
Dallas Cowboys – Baltimore RavensNFL31:34Baltimore Ravens 62% (436)✓
England – SpainUEFA Nations League2:3Spain 66% (405)✓
Mexico – PeruFifa Friendly1:1Mexico 76% (288)✗
Germany – GreeceUEFA Nations League0:1Germany 70% (254)✗
Denmark – PortugalUEFA Nations League2:4Portugal 89% (238)✓
Wales – NorwayUEFA Nations League2:1Norway 86% (236)✗
Colombia – MexicoFifa Friendly1:1Mexico 54% (235)✗
Tampa Bay Buccaneers – Minnesota VikingsNFL16:23Minnesota Vikings 50% (233)✓
New Orleans Saints – Las Vegas RaidersNFL27:35Las Vegas Raiders 61% (231)✓
Greece – NetherlandsUEFA Nations League2:2Netherlands 67% (222)✗
Serbia – NetherlandsUEFA Nations League1:2Netherlands 92% (208)✓

For comparison, the market favourite won 58.6% of 1,046 finished matches in the 7 days to 2026-10-02. Favourite = the side with the highest prediction-market price within 24 hours before kick-off.

How to cite

You are welcome to quote any figure on this page. Please credit "Tips" and link to: https://x.tips/reports/pros-vs-market/2026-w40 · CC BY 4.0

See the full data on Tips